Staff Recognition Awards 2016

Somerset Partnership NHS Foundation Trust Staff Recognition and Long Service Awards for 2016.

The Trust invited patients, carers and members of the Trust to nominate a staff member or team for the Patients’ Choice Award and the Carers’ Choice Award.

More than 180 people attended to celebrate staff who have given 25, 30 and 40 years long service and to find out who had won in the 12 award categories. Staff were joined by patients, carers and their families and Trust governors at the Taunton Rugby Club.

Recognition Awards 2016

Outstanding Leader
Lorna Hollingsworth, Associate Clinical Director, Primary Care Dental Service, nominated by Debbie Hartstone

Commitment to Quality
Angela Manicom-Dyer, Emily Smith, Patricia Huggins & Team, Luke Ward, Dene Barton Community Hospital, nominated by Kathryn Westbury

Compassion in Care
Senta Stone, Activities Organiser, Pyrland Ward, nominated by Michelle Cross

Patient Safety
Karin Purvis, Head of Allied Health Professionals, nominated by Jane Yeandle

Dignity in Care
Sue Davies, Nursing Assistant, Magnolia Ward, nominated by Emma Norton

Everyone Counts
Hannah Willoughby, IRT Team Leader, Bridgwater IRT, nominated by Sarah Gibson

Patient Choice
Jo Myers, Receptionist, CAMHS West, Foundation House, nominated by Paul & Ginette Clarkson and Mrs Sally King

Unsung Hero
Sue Trott, Health Care Assistant, nominated by Janet Thomas & Alyson Rees

Team of the Year
Coleford and Beckington District Nursing Team, East Mendip, nominated by Debbie Bennett

Innovation
Cher Hallett, Staff Nurse, Rowan/Magnolia Wards, nominated by Jacqui Hollingsworth & Hannah Spencer

Chairman’s Award
Sheila Harvey, Lead Governor

Chief Executive’s Award
Inpatient Nursing Team, West Mendip Community Hospital

Long Service Awards

25 Year Long Service Awards

  • Romy Stanton, Learning & Development Operational Lead, Priory House
  • Patrick Grubb, Head of Costing, Income & Systems, Mallard Court
  • David Nation, Information Development Architect, Woodlands
  • Anita Coles, Health Care Assistant, Bridgwater Community Hospital
  • Hayley Welsh, Senior Sister, Minehead Community Hospital
  • Karen Reading, Support Worker, Taunton Crisis Team
  • Carolyn Nation, Orthopaedic Assessment Senior Manager, Mallard Court
  • Valerie Kidner, Senior Pharmacy Technician, Cheddon Lodge
  • Morag Cowling, Podiatry Diabetes & Wound Care Lead, West Somerset
  • Gillian Best, Staff Nurse, Magnolia Ward
  • Kate Brown, Occupational Therapist, Chard Community Hospital
  • Fiona Robinson, MSK Physiotherapy/Podiatry Manager, Bridgwater Community Hospital
  • Lynn Barnes, Clerk/Receptionist, Chard Community Hospital
  • Sara Amada, Duty Team Manager (AOT), Glanville House
  • Jo Dixon, Community Psychiatric Nurse, Glanville House


30 Year Long Service Awards

  • Jill Lemmens, Lead Nurse Medicines Management, Holly Court (receiving 25 & 30 year award)
  • Nicola Hares, Ward Clerk, Minehead Community Hospital
  • Catrina Marshall, Health Care Assistant, Waverly Ward, Bridgwater Community Hospital
  • Karen Courts, Clinical Services Manager, Southwood House, Bridgwater
  • Michelle Crumb, Head of Risk, Mallard Court
  • Cynthia Crean, Memory Assessment Nurse, Glanville House
  • Glenys Parfitt, Nursing Assistant, Pyrland Ward
  • Karen Anderson, Head of IPC/Decontamination Lead, Mallard Court
  • Shaun Crean, Staff Nurse, Glanville House
  • Kimberley Davis, Assistant Housekeeper, Bridgwater Community Hospital
  • Steven Collins, Porter, Bridgwater Community Hospital
  • Rebecca Giddings, CHC Nurse, Glanville House
  • Jayne Cowling, Occupational Therapist, West Somerset IRT


40 Year Long Service Awards

  • Josephine Dennis, Community Health Care Assistant, Tawstock Surgery, Chard (receiving 30 & 40 year award)
  • Valerie Collard, Healthcare Assistant, Bridgwater Community Hospital